|
May 22, 2005 |
Heineken Cup |
|
Final - May 21 |
|
Stade Francais 12-18 Toulouse |
|
Semi-Finals |
|
Leicester 19-27 Toulouse |
Stade Francais 20-17 Biarritz |
|
|
Quarter-Finals |
|
Apr 1: Toulouse 37-9
Northampton Saints |
Apr 2: Stade Francais 48-8
Newcastle Falcons |
Apr 2: Leinster Lions 13-29
Leicester Tigers |
Apr 3: Biarritz Olympique 19-10 Munster
(15.00) |
|
|
Pool 1 |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
T |
Pts |
Biarritz Olympique |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
163 |
92 |
20 |
22 |
Leicester Tigers |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
196 |
118 |
24 |
19 |
London Wasps |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
174 |
138 |
12 |
16 |
Calvisano |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
79 |
264 |
9 |
0 |
|
Oct 23: Leicester 37-6 Calvisano
| Oct 24 Wasps 25-12 Biarritz | Oct 30 Calvisano
22-31 Wasps, Biarritz 23-8 Leicester
| Dec 4 Biarritz 41-10 Calvisano | Dec 5:
Wasps 31-37 Leicester
| Dec 11: Calvisano 17-48 Biarritz | Dec 12: Leicester
35-27 Wasps | Jan 9: Leicester
17-21 Biarritz, Wasps 45-14 Calvisano |
Jan 15: Biarritz 18-15 Wasps, Calvisano 10-62 Leicester |
|
Pool 2 |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
T |
Pts |
Leinster Lions |
6 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
257 |
100 |
33 |
26 |
Bath Rugby |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
149 |
122 |
15 |
15 |
Benetton Treviso |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
136 |
191 |
14 |
14 |
Bourgoin |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
98 |
237 |
9 |
2 |
|
Oct 23: Bath 25-12 Bourgoin, Treviso
9-25 Leinster | Oct 29: Bourgoin
0-34 Treviso
| Oct 30: Leinster 30-11 Bath | Dec 4: Treviso
29-23 Bath, Leinster 92-17 Bourgoin | Dec 10: Bourgoin
23-26 Leinster | Dec 11: Bath
47-7 Treviso
| Jan 8: Bath 23-27 Leinster, Treviso
40-29 Bourgoin | Jan 15: Leinster
57-17 Treviso, Bourgoin 17-23 Bath |
|
Pool 3 |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
T |
Pts |
Toulouse |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
181 |
104 |
21 |
24 |
Northampton Saints |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
128 |
101 |
11 |
21 |
Llanelli Scarlets |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
132 |
157 |
15 |
13 |
Glasgow |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
107 |
186 |
10 |
2 |
|
Oct 22: Llanelli 6-9 Toulouse
| Oct 24: Glasgow 9-13 Northampton
| Oct 29: Toulouse 43-17 Glasgow
| Oct 30: Northampton 25-3 Llanelli
| Dec 4: Northampton 23-21 Toulouse
| Dec 5: Glasgow 26-29 Llanelli
| Dec 11: Toulouse 25-12 Northampton
| Dec 12: Llanelli 38-22 Glasgow
| Jan 7: Glasgow 10-30 Toulouse
| Jan 9: Llanelli 20-22 Northampton | Jan 14: Toulouse
53-36 Llanelli, Northampton 33-23 Glasgow |
|
Pool 4 |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
T |
Pts |
Munster |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
121 |
75 |
12 |
22 |
Castres Olympique |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
157 |
121 |
16 |
16 |
Neath-Swansea Ospreys |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
135 |
115 |
11 |
14 |
NEC Harlequins |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
81 |
184 |
6 |
3 |
|
Oct 23: Munster 15-9 Harlequins, Castres
38-17 Neath-Swansea | Oct 30:
Harlequins 23-23 Castres
| Oct 31: Neath-Swansea 18-20 Munster | Dec 3: Castres
19-12 Munster | Dec 5: Neath-Swansea
24-7 Harlequins | Dec 11:
Munster 36-8 Castres,
Harlequins 19-46 Neath-Swansea | Jan 8: Castres
58-13 Harlequins, Munster 20-10 Neath-Swansea | Jan 15: Harlequins
10-18 Munster, Neath-Swansea 20-11 Castres |
|
Pool 5 |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
T |
Pts |
Newcastle Falcons |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
113 |
104 |
10 |
21 |
Perpignan |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
133 |
107 |
15 |
15 |
Newport-Gwent Dragons |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
124 |
99 |
17 |
15 |
Edinburgh Rugby |
6 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
92 |
152 |
10 |
7 |
|
Oct 22: Perpignan 23-0 Edinburgh | Oct 23: Gwent Dragons
6-10 Newcastle | Oct 30: Edinburgh
13-17 Gwent Dragons, Newcastle 19-14 Perpignan
| Dec 4: Gwent Dragons 27-14 Perpignan | Dec 5: Newcastle
34-24 Edinburgh | Dec 11: Perpignan
32-9 Gwent Dragons,
Edinburgh 10-13 Newcastle
| Jan 8: Gwent Dragons 48-5
Edinburgh, Perpignan 33-12 Newcastle
| Jan 16: Edinburgh 40-17 Perpignan, Newcastle
25-17 Gwent Dragons |
|
Pool 6 |
|
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
PF |
PA |
T |
Pts |
Stade Francais |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
179 |
90 |
20 |
23 |
Gloucester |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
144 |
128 |
14 |
14 |
Ulster |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
88 |
139 |
5 |
13 |
Cardiff Blues |
6 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
98 |
152 |
8 |
7 |
|
Oct 22: Ulster 21-16 Cardiff | Oct 23: Stade Francais
39-31 Gloucester | Oct 29:
Cardiff 15-38 Stade Francais | Oct 30:
Gloucester 55-13 Ulster
| Dec 4: Stade Francais 30-10 Ulster, Gloucester
23-19 Cardiff
| Dec 11: Ulster 18-10 Stade Francais, Cardiff
16-23 Gloucester | Jan 7:
Ulster 14-12 Gloucester, Stade Francais 35-16 Cardiff
| Jan 16: Cardiff 16-12 Ulster,
Gloucester 0-27 Stade Francais |
|
|